Candidates on the August 9 Primary Ballots

Voters in Senate District 49 will have choices to make in the upcoming August 9 Primary.  However, the choices vary depending on where you live. 

Below is a summary of the candidates facing primary challengers within our district, with links to sample ballots.  Remember that Mike Lehmann, Dario Anselmo, and Max Rymer do not have primary challengers, so they won't be on the August 9 ballots.  Voters in Edina and Bloomington should check the Secretary of State website for the ballot in your specific precinct. 

Primary Candidates In Bloomington: (Congressional District 3):

Title

Candidate

Party

County Commissioner District 5

Debbie Goettel

NONPARTISAN

County Commissioner District 5

Chris Howard

NONPARTISAN

County Commissioner District 5

William Reichert

NONPARTISAN

County Commissioner District 5

Andrew K Moller

NONPARTISAN

County Commissioner District 5

Lee Prinkkila

NONPARTISAN

County Commissioner District 5

Maureen Scallen Failor

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Natalie Hudson

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Michelle L. MacDonald

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Craig Foss

NONPARTISAN

Link to a Bloomington Congressional District 3 sample ballot

Primary Candidates In Edina, Eden Prairie, and Minnetonka (Congressional District 3):

Title

Candidate

Party

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Natalie Hudson

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Michelle L. MacDonald

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Craig Foss

NONPARTISAN

Links to sample ballots are provided below: 

Edina (Congressional District 3)

Eden Prairie EP-08

Minnetonka MTKA-01B

Minnetonka MTKA-01C

 Primary Candidates In Edina (Congressional District 5):

Title

Candidate

Party

U.S. Representative District 5

Frank Nelson Drake

REPUBLICAN

U.S. Representative District 5

Keith Ellison

DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR

U.S. Representative District 5

Gregg A. Iverson

DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR

U.S. Representative District 5

Lee Bauer

DEMOCRATIC-FARMER-LABOR

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Natalie Hudson

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Michelle L. MacDonald

NONPARTISAN

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6

Craig Foss

NONPARTISAN

 Link to an Edina Congressional District 5 sample ballot

  

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

Join our Email List Contribute Register to Vote

connect

get updates